Select Page

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Cookies

We use analytics cookies to collect non-personal / anonymous data to help us improve the website. This service is supplied by Google Analytics and simply provides numerical statistics, such as how many times a page was viewed, nothing is collected about any specific individual’s browsing behaviour.

Your Data

We do not collect any personal information other than that which you choose to send to us during enquiries and form submissions.
Some of this information is stored on secure servers to enable us to contact you if needed.

Your rights regarding your data

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of the personal data we hold about you and how we handle it.
  • See all personal data we hold on you.
  • Have all the personal data we hold on you deleted.
  • Restrict the processing of your data in any way.
  • To request copies of any personal data we have about you.
  • Object to any processing of your personal data which is inconsistent to the primary purpose for which it was collected.
  • To request any decision be based on human review of personal data and not machine automation.
How we collect your data

Data is sent by you to us via email or through a website form submission.

Why we store your data

If you contact us via our website, we may store the information you send to us to help us provide services to you.
From your initial contact via this site, these details will usually include basic information such as name, email address, phone number and the details of the services you require.
This enables us to reply to you and provide efficient assistance as quickly as possible.

Who has access to data

Access to your data is limited to the directors and employees of Turney & Associates, the authorised parties that supply us with services regarding the products or services you require, and our technical/web/IT support professionals.

Data requests

If you want to request a copy of your data, or wish for your data to be removed, altered or forwarded, please contact our data protection officer at:
Data Protection Officer, Turney & Associates Ltd, 5-7 Covent Garden, Cambridge, CB1 2HS.
Alternatively, email your request to sarah.turney@turneyassoc.co.uk

If you are unhappy about how we handle your data

We will be as helpful as possible when handling your data and any request you may have. If you are still unhappy you may contact the Information Commissioners Office:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

We don’t share your data

Upon initial contact via our website, we will use your details to reply to you and assist in any enquiries. We will not share your data with third parties.
If you become a client of Turney and Associates, after requesting our services and signing our more extensive Data Notice, you may choose to allow us to share your data with providers of products and services you are seeking.

Marketing

If you have contacted us via this website and have agreed to have more information regarding our products or services sent to you, you may receive further marketing communications.
If you wish to stop receiving these communications, you can contact us to request this.
You can also request all your personal data to be removed from our records.
We do not give/sell any data to third parties, other than in connection with providing the services you are seeking.

After requesting our services

We comply with GDPR by sending all clients a Privacy Notice and a Marketing Preference Form.
Upon return of the Marketing Preference Form, if you wish to be contacted regarding information and offers that may interest you, we will add you to our marketing lists.

Security

We have implemented accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction but note that transmitting information over the internet can never be 100% secure.

We will contact you in the event of any breach of personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
We will never sell your personal data nor share your data with any third party without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you visit another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review this policy and we will place any updates on this page and/or inform you of any changes.
This policy was last updated 15/02/19.

We can visit you

Let us know when is convenient to call round

You can visit us

Come to see us in Cambridge, we have parking

We can call you

Arrange to discuss everything over the phone

We are proud to be members of the Equity Release Council, the NACFB, the Later Life Academy and the National Skills Academy

ERCNACFBLLANSA